A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

Help and techniques for creating Air Manager Instrument Graphics

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
rowi
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:59 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#31 Post by rowi » Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:49 pm

Thanks for the info! So then I don't need to care too much of superclean code, if it's just for me and my friends ;).

hucbr600
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:08 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#32 Post by hucbr600 » Sat Oct 30, 2021 9:32 pm

Hi All,

Can anyone help un-confuse me please?

I'm building my own panel using the various stock and online instruments, and to remove the background panel colours, I have followed the instructions posted earlier.

Everything works really well, with the background of the clone instruments no longer visible, the png files saved etc etc. etc. UNTIL I insert the CLONE instrument into the panel, and when I run the panel, the instrument reverts back to the original background.

I've done the routine 4 times now with different host instruments cloned, and all 4 revert back to the original - I haven't a clue what I'm doing wrong here.

Would appreciate any help at all.

Many thanks

JackZ
Posts: 2049
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#33 Post by JackZ » Sun Oct 31, 2021 9:56 am

Hi

Have you modified the resources of the cloned instrument?
If you cloned it beforehand it shouldn’t be affected by the original
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

hucbr600
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:08 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#34 Post by hucbr600 » Sun Oct 31, 2021 11:47 am

Hi Jack,

Thanks for the reply.

I've followed the guidance at the start of the post by:

1. Cloned the instrument
2. Selected the cloned instrument for Create/Edit
3 Clicked on the Folder icon of the cloned instrument
4. Opened the cloned instrument's resource directory (and made sure also its a different directory name to the original instrument)
5. Used SkinMan to alter the png files in the cloned instrument as per this post
6. Selected 'Run' to ensure changes made were ok - and they were fine
7. Saved everything
8. Added the cloned instrument to my panel
9 Ran the panel - BOSH!!! Instrument is the original :-(

I've tried this for 4 instruments now and all with the same result - I must be missing something basic here.

Any thoughts

Hugh

projectSIM
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2021 2:41 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#35 Post by projectSIM » Sun Oct 31, 2021 6:37 pm

Hello
I managed to recreate the instrument with out the background as you said
But I haven’t understood how to actually apply it, an run the one that I created

hucbr600
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:08 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#36 Post by hucbr600 » Sun Oct 31, 2021 9:34 pm

Folks - All sorted - schoolboy error really.

I didn't get the instrument when running the panel - of course the panel design window doesn't show the 'running' instrument.

When I run the panel - all is well!

Doh.......

Hugh

JackZ
Posts: 2049
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#37 Post by JackZ » Sun Oct 31, 2021 10:34 pm

Yes the design window in the panel tab just displays whatever preview.png images is available in the instrument folder.

To be complete you should generate new preview.png images of each modified instrument. I found out that using the native Windows screen capture tool while the instrument is running in create mode is the easiest way to create a preview image. Simply use the window capture mode and select the instrument that runs in a separate window. Then save the capture as a png image with a name of preview.png in the root folder of your instrument (same level as the logic.lua)

Jacques
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

JackZ
Posts: 2049
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#38 Post by JackZ » Sun Oct 31, 2021 10:38 pm

projectSIM wrote:
Sun Oct 31, 2021 6:37 pm
Hello
I managed to recreate the instrument with out the background as you said
But I haven’t understood how to actually apply it, an run the one that I created
Simple: modify your already created panel by removing the original and using the cloned instrument instead. The cloned instrument is a different one.
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4695
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: A Quick method to remove the Background of existing instruments

#39 Post by Sling » Mon Nov 01, 2021 12:03 am

hucbr600 wrote:
Sun Oct 31, 2021 9:34 pm
Folks - All sorted - schoolboy error really.

I didn't get the instrument when running the panel - of course the panel design window doesn't show the 'running' instrument.

When I run the panel - all is well!

Doh.......

Hugh
As Jacques said you should really create new previews too. If using the windows snipping tool be sure to turn off the highlighted border (I think the default is red) in its settings else all the previews will have coloured borders.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest