QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

Questions about deployment and use of Air Manager Instruments

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#1 Post by Puukka » Sat Oct 02, 2021 2:12 pm

Hi
I´d like to create at least the mainpanel of the FBW A32NX for friends having multi-monitor cockpits.
Do someone maybe know, how to get the QNH display to the correct place?
Any help regarding LUA would be much appreciated, since I´m still a LUA noob.
Kind regards,
Herbert

Image
Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

JackZ
Posts: 2022
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#2 Post by JackZ » Sat Oct 02, 2021 2:27 pm

Hi

The best is to publish your code here, simply copy/paste and then select the whole code and press the </> button in the editor pane to properly format your Lua code.
By « proper place » I don’t know what you mean precisely

Jacques
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#3 Post by Puukka » Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:09 pm

Thanks Jacques

This is the popup window of MSFS either of FCU or QNH display, no code.
It´s presenting the FCU data at the correct place and below the QNH, which need to be shown at the proper place left at the EFIS panel.
Maybe someone knows a trick yet to let it show at different place, or there is a possibility to display the QNH by a LUA Code?

Regards,
Herbert
Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

JackZ
Posts: 2022
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#4 Post by JackZ » Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:39 pm

Oh I see.
Two solutions here:
- modify the popup display HTML/JS/CSS code that is tied to the pop up, so it displays properly the QNH data. Can probably be done, the only thing is to find the proper file!
- create a small instrument with the proper FBW variable.
Easy to program, one has to find the variable (actually at least two, one for the data, one for the QNH/INHG setting, plus extra ones for the display brightness and power.)

Jacques
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#5 Post by Puukka » Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:46 pm

Thanks again!
I‘ll try the second one.
Regards,
Herbert
Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

JackZ
Posts: 2022
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#6 Post by JackZ » Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:54 pm

Try these ones (no guarantee):
(A:KOHLSMAN SETTING HG, Number) 100 / near
(A:KOHLSMAN SETTING HG, Number) 33.866 / near
(L:XMLVAR_Baro_Selector_HPA_1)
(L:XMLVAR_Baro1_Mode)
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs by an Airline Pilot IRL):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

Re: QNH Display of FBW A32NX wrong place

#7 Post by Puukka » Sun Oct 03, 2021 8:45 am

Thanks, I´ll give it a try.
Regards,
Herbert
Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests