How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

Help with Air Manager iPad version

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#1 Post by VizslaGuy » Sat Nov 20, 2021 10:18 am

Hello - thank-you for this awesome tool!!

Was wondering ... there is no proper Autopilot instrument (or panel containing one) for the Cessna 172 in Air Manager iPad.

Is it possible to buy/add/build panels for the iPad version of Air Manager?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5547
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#2 Post by Ralph » Sat Nov 20, 2021 12:41 pm

No the library is as it is. You can create your own, submit it, then hope that it is added to the library and then it will end up on the iPad some day. But the KAP140 should work fine for most cases.

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#3 Post by VizslaGuy » Tue Nov 23, 2021 7:49 pm

Ok, thanks for the reply @Ralph :)

Is it possible to pay you to do one for me custom?

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#4 Post by VizslaGuy » Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:06 pm

Ralph wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 12:41 pm
No the library is as it is. You can create your own, submit it, then hope that it is added to the library and then it will end up on the iPad some day. But the KAP140 should work fine for most cases.
... and no, the KAP140 does not work properly in the Laminar stock Cessna.

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#5 Post by VizslaGuy » Wed Dec 01, 2021 6:42 pm

So, short answer, no fully functional Autopilot for the Cessna 172 available for iPad then, correct?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5547
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#6 Post by Ralph » Wed Dec 01, 2021 7:10 pm

For it to function 100% as in the simulator, it would have to be a Stek X55 as in the simulator. This one is only available in our premium Cessna panel in the desktop version. But the KAP will work for most features. Make sure that you're not using the Airfoil Labs version of the KAP!

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#7 Post by VizslaGuy » Wed Dec 01, 2021 7:26 pm

Ok, cool, except (if I read correctly) the desktop app panels are not supported on MacOS (M1) using an iPad?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5547
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#8 Post by Ralph » Wed Dec 01, 2021 8:08 pm

What do you mean with 'MacOS (M1) using an iPad'?

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#9 Post by VizslaGuy » Wed Dec 01, 2021 8:09 pm

I am running Mac Mini M1 MacOS BigSur 11.6.1 and X-Plane 11r5

I thought I read that the panels for the Desktop version of your software do not work on an iPad in this configuration?

VizslaGuy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:38 am

Re: How to add new instruments [X-Plane] ?

#10 Post by VizslaGuy » Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:33 pm

If I read wrong that would be great news and I'll run out and buy right now!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests